Redirect

Share this page!

Redirect | 58th Annual Monterey Jazz Festival - September 18 - 20, 2015

   
Redirect | 58th Annual Monterey Jazz Festival - September 18 - 20, 2015



2011 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ FESTIVAL TOP GROUPS

Pictures of the Next Generation Jazz Festival can be seen on the Monterey Jazz Festival’s Facebook page.

HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION RESULTS 2011
First Place:
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts*
(Los Angeles, CA)
Jason Goldman, director

Second Place:
Marin High School for the Arts*
(Novato, CA)
Mark Peabody, director

Third Place:
Rio Americano High School AM*
(Sacramento, CA)
Josh Murray, director

HIGH SCHOOL COMBO DIVISION RESULTS 2011
First Place:    
Hamilton Academy of Music*
(Los Angeles, CA)
Jim Foschia, director

Second Place:
Berkeley High School Combo I
(Berkeley, CA)
Scott Dailey, director

Third Place:
Northgate High School
(Walnut Creek, CA)
Greg Brown, director

HIGH SCHOOL VOCAL DIVISION RESULTS 2011
First Place:
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts*
(Los Angeles, CA)
Pat Bass, director

Second Place:
Folsom High School Jazz Choir I*
(Folsom, CA)
Curtis Gaesser, director

Third Place:
Valencia High School “Two ‘n’ Four”
(Valencia, CA)
Christine Tavares, director

OPEN COMBO DIVISION RESULTS 2011
First Place:
Chase Morrin Group*
(San Diego, CA)
Chase Morrin, director

Second Place:
Center of Life Jazz Band
(Pittsburgh, PA)
Tim Smith, director

Third Place:
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Contemporary Combo
(Las Vegas, NV)
Dave Loeb, director

CONGLOMERATE DIVISION RESULTS 2011
First Place:
Jazzschool Monday Night Studio Band*
(Berkeley, CA)
Keith Johnson, director

Second Place:
American Music Program/Pacific Crest
(Portland, OR)
Thara Memory, director

Third Place:
SFJAZZ High School All-Star Jazz Orchestra
(San Francisco, CA)
Paul Contos, director

COLLEGE VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE DIVISION RESULTS 2011
First Place:
California State University, Long Beach “Pacific Standard Time”*
(Long Beach, CA)
Christine Guter, director

Second Place:
College of the Canyons
(Valencia, CA)
Julie Lawson, director

Third Place:
West Valley College Jazz Singers
(Saratoga, CA)
Michelle Hawkins, director

COLLEGE BIG BAND DIVISION RESULTS 2011     
First Place:
University of Southern California Thornton School of Music Jazz Orchestra*
(Los Angeles, CA)
Bob Mintzer, director
                                               
Second Place:
Azusa Pacific University
(Azusa, CA)
David Beatty, director

Third Place:
California State University, Long Beach Concert Jazz Orchestra
(Long Beach, CA)
Jeff Jarvis, director

* Will perform at the 54th Monterey Jazz Festival in September, 2011

2011 COMPOSITION COMPETITION WINNER
Chase Morrin
(San Diego, CA)
Canyon Crest Academy
“Mumphis” **

Honorable Mention
Miles Roberto
(Sacramento, CA)
Rio Americano High School
“All That I Ask For”

** “Mumphis” will be performed at the 54th Annual Monterey Jazz Festival by the Next Generation Jazz Orchestra, on the Jimmy Lyons Stage on Sunday, 9/18/11.  Mr. Morrin will also receive the 4th Annual Gerald Wilson Award.

HIGH SCHOOL COMBO AWARDS 2011
35% Berklee Five-Week Summer Performance Program
Laila Smith, vocals, Marin High School for the Arts (Novato, CA)

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Phillip Golub, piano (Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences) Santa Monica, CA
2. Jill Ryan, alto saxophone (Marin School of the Arts) Novato, CA
3. Elena Pinderhughes, flute (Berkeley High School Combo I) Berkeley, CA
4. Josh Shpak, trumpet (Northgate High School) Walnut Creek, CA

HIGH SCHOOL VOCAL AWARDS 2011
50% Berklee Five-Week Summer Performance Program
Jonny Arenas, vocals (Downey High School) Downey, CA

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Hope Flores,  vocals, (Los Angeles County High School for the Arts) Los Angeles, CA
2. Tanner Robinson, vocals (Folsom High School Jazz Choir I) Folsom, CA
3. Steven Schmidt, vocals (Valencia High School “Two ‘n’ Four”) Valencia, CA

HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND AWARDS 2011
50% Berklee Five-Week Summer Performance Program
Jill Ryan, saxophone (Marin School of the Arts) Novato, CA

University of the Pacific / Brubeck Institute Jazz Camp / $300
Max Fisher, trombone (Marin School of the Arts) Novato, CA

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Jordy Carrington, piano (Marin School of the Arts) Novato, CA
2. Jill Ryan, soprano saxophone (Marin School of the Arts) Novato, CA
3. Victor San Pedro, guitar (Rio Americano High School) Sacramento, CA
4. Josh Shpak, trumpet (Northgate High School) Walnut Creek, CA
5. Elena Pinderhughes, flute (Berkeley High School) Berkeley, CA
6. Evan Waltmire, tenor saxophone (Northgate High School) Walnut Creek, CA

OPEN COMBO DIVISION AWARDS 2011
Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. George Heid, drums (Center of Life Jazz Band) Pittsburgh, PA
2. Chase Morrin (Chase Morrin Quartet) San Diego, CA
3. Juanma Trujillo, guitar (CSU Northridge “Midwestern Barncoat”) Northridge, CA
4. Brett Williams, piano (Center of Life Jazz Band) Pittsburgh, PA

CONGLOMERATE DIVISION AWARDS 2011
35% Berklee Summer Performance Program
Noah Conrad, trumpet (American Music Program/Pacific Crest) Portland, OR

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Malachi Whitson, drums SFJAZZ High School All-Star Band (San Francisco, CA)
2. Max Goldschmid, alto saxophone (Tucson Jazz Institute “Ellington Band”) Tucson, NM
3. Zach Ramacier, trumpet (Jazzschool “Thursday Night Studio Band”) Berkeley, CA

COLLEGE DIVISION VOCAL JAZZ ENSEMBLE AWARDS 2011
Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Tavo Rivera, vocals (Fresno City College Jazz Singers) Fresno, CA
2. Zach Yaholkovsky, vocals (West Valley College Jazz Singers) Saratoga, CA)
3. Krista Thayer, vocals (College of the Canyons) Valencia, CA)

COLLEGE BIG BAND DIVISION AWARDS 2011
Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Tim McKay, baritone saxophone (USC Thornton School of Music) Los Angeles, CA
2. Jacob Mann, piano (USC Thornton School of Music) Los Angeles, CA
3. Dave Thomasson, tenor saxophone (Azusa Pacific University) Azusa, CA
4. Josh Welchez, trumpet (Azusa Pacific University) Azusa, CA
5. Katie Thiroux, bass (California State University, Long Beach Concert Jazz Orchestra) Long Beach, CA)

MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION AWARDS 2011
$300 UOP Scholarship - 2011 Brubeck Institute Jazz Camp – Outstanding Middle School Trombonist
Ammi Racket, trombone (Arden Middle School) Sacramento, CA

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Ben Christensen, drums (Alta Sierra Intermediate “A”) Clovis, CA
2. Jedd Wonohadidjojo, guitar (Sutter Middle School) Folsom, CA
3. Victor Wei, alto saxophone (Folsom Middle School) Folsom, CA

Outstanding Section Awards
Saxophone: Folsom Middle School / Folsom, CA
Trombone: Arden Middle School / Sacramento, CA
Trumpet: Folsom Middle School / Folsom, CA
Rhythm Section: Alta Sierra Middle School “A” / Clovis, CA


Our thanks to AT&T Foundation for their support

For other giving options (credit card by phone, gifts of stock, planned gifts), please contact us at 831.373.3366 or e-mail jazzinfo@montereyjazzfestival.org.