Past Next Generation Jazz Orchestras

2013 Next Generation Jazz Orchestra
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

WOODWINDS
Sam Hart
, alto / Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY
Howard Dietz, alto / Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA
Julian Lee, tenor** / Montclair High School, Montclair, NJ
Jyron Walls, tenor / HS for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX
Henry Solomon, baritone / Interlochen Arts Academy, Interlochen, MI
Elena Pinderhughes, flute** / Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA

TROMBONES
Coleman Hughes** / Newark Academy, Livingston, NJ
Sam Chess / Tucson Jazz Institute, Tucson, AZ
Blake Manternach** / West High School, Iowa City, IA
Peter Wikle (bass) Orange County School of the Arts, Santa Ana, CA

TRUMPETS
Michael Raehpour
/ Andover High School, Andover, KS
Andrew Stephens / Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA
Noah Conrad / Cleveland High School, Portland, Oregon
Fernando Ferrarone / Felix Verela Senior High School, Miami, FL
Liam Werner / Montclair High School, Montclair, NJ

RHYTHM
James Francies
, piano / HS for Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX
Daryl Johns, bass*** / Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ
Peter Gabrielides, guitar / New Trier High School, Winnetka, IL
Cameron MacIntosh, drums** / Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ
Brianna Rancour-Ibarra, vocals / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA

**2-year NGJO member
***3-year NGJO member

2012 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director - Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES & WOODWINDS
David Milazzo
, alto / Bow High School, Bow, NH
Connor Anderson,** alto  / FAME Public Charter School, Newark, CA
Cameron Vohr, tenor / Garfield High School, Seattle, WA
Jacob Shulman, tenor / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Jasper Dutz,** baritone / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Elena Pinderhughes, flute / Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA

TROMBONES
Joonas Lemetyinen** / West Linn High School, West Linn, OR
Coleman Hughes / Newark Academy, Livingston, NJ
Matthew Bumgardner / Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie, WA
Blake Manternach / West High School, Iowa City, IA
Chris Palowitch*** (bass) / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA

TRUMPETS
Tyler Tritt / Julia R. Masterman School, Philadelphia, PA
Ryan DeWeese / Esperanza High School, Anaheim, CA
Adam O’Farrill** / LaGuardia Arts High School, New York, NY
Jeric Rocamora / Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA
Max Boiko / Dillard High School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

RHYTHM
Nick Lamb
, piano / Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA
Daryl Johns,** bass / Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ
Lake Jiroudek, guitar / Idyllwild Arts Academy, Idyllwild-Pine Cove, CA
Cameron MacIntosh, drums / Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ
Laila Smith, vocals / Marin School of the Arts, Novato, CA

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2011 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director- Mr
. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
Patrick Bartley
, alto / Dillard High School of the Arts, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Julian Lee, alto / Montclair High School, Montclair, NJ
Rane Roatta, tenor / New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL
Robert Sheppard, tenor / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA
Connor Anderson, baritone / FAME Charter School, Concord, CA

TROMBONES
Kyle Molitor ***
/ Tigard High School, Tigard, OR
St. Clair Simmons III / Dover Area High School, Dover, PA
Joonas Lemetyinen / West Linn High School, West Linn, OR
Calvin Barthel / Albany High School, Albany, CA
Chris Palowitch** (bass) / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA

TRUMPETS
Christian Marrero
/ A.W. Dreyfoos School, West Palm Beach, FL
Enrique Sanchez / Osceola County School of the Arts, Kissimmee, FL
Adam OFarrill / LaGuardia High School for Music and Art, New York, NY
Josh Shpak / Northgate High School, Walnut Creek, CA
Tree Palmedo** / Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, OR

RHYTHM
Chase Morrin
, piano / Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, CA
Daryl Johns, bass / Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ
Kai Devitt-Lee, guitar / Healdsburg High School, Healdsburg, CA
Anthony Fung, drums / St. Michael’s College School, Toronto, ON, Canada
Kevin Mixon, Jr, drums / West Genesee High School, Camillus, NY
Hope Flores, vocals / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2010 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
Andrew Olson**
,  alto / Tualatin High School, Tualatin, OR
Jillian Ryan, alto / Marin School of the Arts, Novato, CA
Maximillian Zooi** - tenor / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Eli Aleinikoff, tenor / Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD
Jasper Dutz, baritone / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA

TROMBONES
Kyle Molitor**
/ Tigard High School, Tigard, OR
Jon Hatamiya** / Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA
John Egizi*** / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Chris Palowitch / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA
Emmanuel Rojas*** (bass) / Warren High School, Downey, CA

TRUMPETS
Joshua Gawel**
/ Daniel Boone Area High School, Birdsboro, PA
Noah Hocker** / American Music Program, Portland, OR
Tree Palmedo / Oregon Episcopal School, Portland, OR
Sam Neufeld / Nicolet High School, Glendale, WI
Benjamin Kreitman / Jazzschool Studio Band, Berkeley, CA

RHYTHM
Ted Case
, piano / American Music Program, Portland, OR
Zachary Ostroff, bass / The Branson School, Ross, CA
Gabe Schnider, guitar / Poughkeepsie Day School, Poughkeepsie, NY
Malachi Whitson, drums / SFJAZZ HS All-Stars, San Francisco, CA
Scott Lowrie, drums / Aragon High School, San Mateo, CA
Ben Lusher**, vocals / The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2009 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
Andrew Olson,
alto / American Music Program / Tualatin HS, Tualatin, OR
Patrick Sargent,  alto / American Music Program, Portland, OR
Paul-Eirik Melhus,  tenor / Ironwood High School, Glendale, AZ
Maximillian Zooi, tenor / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Nicole Glover, baritone / American Music Program, Portland, OR

TROMBONES
Jon Hatamiya /
Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA
John Egizi** / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Kyle Molitor / American Music Program / Tigard HS, Portland, OR
Christopher Kennedy / Catalina Foothills High School, Tucson, AZ
Emmanuel Rojas** (bass) / Warren High School, Downey, CA

TRUMPETS
Joshua Gawel /
Daniel Boone Area High School, Birdsboro, PA
Nick Frenay*** / Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY
Cody Rowlands / Deer Valley High School, Glendale, AZ
Ben Benack, III / Upper St. Claire High School, Pittsburgh, PA
Zachary Gillespie / Ironwood High School, Glendale, AZ          

RHYTHM
Gregory Chen
, piano / Valley Christian High School, San Jose, CA
Mike Gurrola,** bass / Verdugo Academy, La Crescenta, CA
Adam Moezinia, guitar / LA County HS for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Jimmy Macbride,** drums / Hall High School, West Hartford, CT
Sam Miller, drums /  LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Ben Lusher, vocals / The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2008 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
John Palowitch
,*** alto / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA
Hailey Niswanger, alto / Pacific Crest Community School, Portland, OR
Adam Larson,** tenor / University High School, Normal, IL
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, tenor / Horseheads HS, Horseheads, NY
Owen Broder,** baritone / North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC

TROMBONES
John Egizi
/ LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Javier Nero** / Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
Stephen Szabadi** / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Natalie Cressman / San Francisco School of the Arts, San Francisco, CA
Emmanuel Rojas (bass) / Warren High School, Downey, CA

TRUMPETS
Blake Martin
/ Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
Kevin Early** / Las Vegas Academy, Las Vegas, NV
Gabe Medd / Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA
Nick Frenay** / Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY
Noah Hocker / Arts & Communication Magnet Academy, Beaverton, OR

RHYTHM
Emmet Cohen
, piano / Montclair High School, Montclair, NJ
Mike Gurrola, bass / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Armand Hirsch, guitar / Trevor Day School, New York, NY
Jimmy Macbride, drums / Hall High School, West Hartford, CT
Daniel Nadeau, drums / Wayland High School, Wayland, MA
Richard Saunders, vocals / Simsbury High School, Simsbury, CT

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2007 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
Edwin Barbash,** alto / NC School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC
John Palowitch,** alto / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA
Adam Larson, tenor / University High School, Normal, IL
Thomas Wilson, tenor / Clovis West High School, Fresno, CA
Owen Broder, baritone / NC School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC

TROMBONES
Isaac Kaplan / Long Beach Polytechnic High School, Long Beach, CA
Ivan Malespin / New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL
Javier Nero / Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA
Miles Perry (bass) / Westside High School, Omaha, NE
Stephen Szabadi / Eagle Rock High School, Los Angeles, CA

TRUMPETS
Aaron Bahr** / Campolindo High School, Moraga, CA
Kevin Early / Las Vegas Academy, Las Vegas, NV
Nick Frenay / Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY
JJ Kirkpatrick / Arts & Communication Magnet Academy, Beaverton, OR
Joel Luxenberg / Arts & Communication Magnet Academy, Beaverton, OR

RHYTHM
Sam Reider, piano / Urban School of San Francisco, San Francisco, CA
Jeff Picker,** bass / Arts & Comm. Magnet Academy, Beaverton, OR
Jeff Stein, ** guitar / Monte Vista High School, Danville, CA**
Jake Goldbas, drums / Greater Hartford Academy of the Arts, Hartford, CT
Adam Starkopf, drums / LA County HS  for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2006 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
Edwin Barbash, alto / North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC
John Palowitch, alto / Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, CA
Ben Flocks, tenor, Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, CA
Jesse Scheinin, tenor / Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, CA
Morgan Jones, baritone / Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA

TROMBONES
Mariel Austin / Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA
Stephanie Baird ** / Pacific Crest Community School, Beaverton, OR
Ismael Cuevas** / Eagle Rock High School, Los Angeles, CA
Christopher Hernacki (bass) / Valencia High School, Valencia, CA
Jeff Yen / San Marin High School, Novato, CA

TRUMPETS
Kyle Athayde** / Acalanes High School, Lafayette, CA
Billy Buss / Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA
Aaron Bahr / Compolindo High School, Moraga, CA
Jesse Garcia / Las Vegas Academy, Las Vegas, NV
Dylan Smith / Edmonds-Woodway High School, Edmonds, WA

RHYTHM
Kris Bowers, piano / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Jeff Picker, bass / Arts & Communication Academy, Beaverton, OR
Sam Dickey, guitar / Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA
Julio Rodriguez, percussion / Las Vegas Academy, Las Vegas, NV
Evan Hughes, drums / Berkeley High School, Berkeley, CA

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

 

2005 NEXT GENERATION JAZZ ORCHESTRA
Director: Mr. Paul Contos

SAXOPHONES
Will Reardon-Anderson
, alto / Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Alex Han, alto / Pinnacle High School, Scottsdale, AZ
Chase Baird,  tenor / Acalanes High School, Lafayette, CA
Peter Reardon-Anderson, tenor / Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD
Tim McKay, baritone / Albany High School, Albany, CA

TROMBONES
Stephanie Baird
/ Arts & Communication Academy, Beaverton OR
Ismael Cuevas / Eagle Rock High School, Los Angeles, CA
Chris Myrick (bass) / Monterey High School, Monterey, CA
Brama Sukarma / Lincoln High School, San Jose, CA
Nick Sweet / Arts & Communication Magnate Acad.,Beaverton OR

TRUMPETS
Kyle Athayde
/ Acalanes High School, Lafayette, CA
Jonathan Challoner / Kwalikum Secondary School, Qualicum Beach, BC, Canada
Scott Copeland / Buchanan High School, Clovis, CA
Greg Diaz / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Rami Hachache / Bonita High School, LaVerne, CA

RHYTHM
Victor Gould
, piano / LA County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, CA
Scott Worthington, bass / Mission Viejo High School, Mission Viejo, CA
Jeff Stein, guitar / Monte Vista High School, Danville, CA
Mitchell Wilson, drums / Arts & Communication Academy, Beaverton OR
Max Griffith, drums / Albany High School, Albany, CA

** 2-year NGJO member
*** 3-year NGJO member

Share this page!