2014 Grounds Artists

Friday Night / 9.19.14

Sangam
Charles Lloyd, Zakir Hussain, Eric Harland

Christian McBride Trio

Red Baraat

Cecile McLorin Salvant

Tribute to Mulgrew Miller & James Williams
Harold Mabern Trio

Melissa Aldana & Crash Trio

Gilberto & Getz
Claudia Villela & Harvey Wainapel

SambaDa

From Berklee College of Music
Sarah McKenzie Quintet

Saturday / 9.20.14

Charles Lloyd - Gerald Clayton Duo

Jason Moran: Fats Waller Dance Party

The Philadelphia Experiment
Christian McBride, ?uestlove, Uri Caine
with special guest Booker T. Jones

Blue Note Records 75th Anniversary Band
Ambrose Akinmusire, Kendrick Scott, Robert Glasper, Derrick Hodge, Lionel Loueke

Eric Harland Voyager

Pete Escovedo Orchestra
with Peter Michael & Juan Escovedo

Red Baraat

Billy Childs Quartet

Tribute to Mulgrew Miller & James Williams
Donald Brown Trio

Lisa Fischer

Aaron Diehl Quartet

Becca Stevens Band

Ana Popovic

Davina & The Vagabonds

Habaneros: Direct from Havana Cuba / US Debut Tour

From Berklee College of Music
Sarah McKenzie Quintet

Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of A Love Supreme
J. Hanrahan Quartet featuring Brian Gephart on saxophone

Sourmash Hug Band

USAF Commanders Jazz Ensemble

Annual DownBeat Blindfold Test with Lionel Loueke
Hosted by Dan Ouellette

Top Bands from the 2014 Next Generation Jazz Festival:
CSU Long Beach "Pacific Standard Time"
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra

Blue Note Records at 75: The Most Enduring Jazz Brand of All Time
Panel Discussion with Robert Glasper, Jason Moran, Bobby Hutcherson and Don Was
Hosted by Ashley Kahn

Remembering Two Piano Masters: Mulgrew Miller & James Williams
Panel Discussion with Donald Brown, Geoffrey Keezer and Harold Mabern
Hosted by Ashley Kahn

Sunday / 9.21.14

Last Southern Gentlemen Tour
Delfeayo Marsalis Quartet
with special guest Ellis Marsalis

Hammond B3 Organ Blowout
Tony Monaco Trio
Pamela Rose: Hammond Organ Party!
with Wayne De La Cruz

Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet

Tribute to Mulgrew Miller & James Williams
Geoffrey Keezer Trio

Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band

Eric Harland Voyager

Harold Lopez-Nussa Trio

Youn Sun Nah & Ulf Wakenius

Daniel Rosenboom Quintet

Ben Flocks and Battle Mountain

Minor Thirds Trio

Family Day
Bari Koral Family Rock Band

Top Bands from the 2014 Next Generation Jazz Festival:
Folsom High School Combo
Folsom High School Jazz Choir I
Valencia High School Vikings “Two N’ Four”
Westlake High School Jazz Ensemble I
Buchanan High School Big Band
Northgate High School Big Band
Tucson Jazz Institute “Concord” Combo
University of Miami Frost Concert Jazz Band
USC Thornton School of Music Honors Combo

Monterey County High School All-Star Band

Monterey County High School Honor Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Celebrating the Great American Songbook with Michael Feinstein
Discussion Moderated by Ashley Kahn

Partial List / Artists Subject to Change.

ALL WEEKEND

Jazz on Film: Legends of the Tenor Saxophone:
Charles Lloyd: Arrows Into Infinity
A film by Dorothy Darr & Jeffery Morse
Hosted by Dorothy Darr

Jeremy Siskind & Friends on the Yamaha AvantGrand

Arena Simulcasts in The Jazz Theater

Silent Auction, Beer tastings and Entertainment in the
North Coast Brewing Co. Jazz Education Pavilion

Coffee House Gallery Exhibits:
Blue Note Records:  75 Years of Excellence
Earl Newman: 50 Years of Monterey Jazz Festival Posters

GROUNDS STAGE TICKETS

  • Access to 7 general admission Grounds Stages with non-stop music
  • Simulcasts in The Jazz Theater of all Arena concerts
  • 20 acres of exhibitions, films, food, shopping, and fun for the whole family!
  • 3-Day Grounds Stage Tickets on sale May 12
  • Single Day Grounds Tickets on sale June 26

Festival Hours:
FRIDAY, 6:00 pm - Midnight
SATURDAY, 11:30 am - Midnight
SUNDAY, 11:30 am - 11:30 pm

Looking for Arena Artists?
Go into the Arena.

Share this page!