2013 Grounds Artists

Artists listed below performed at the 56th Annual Monterey Jazz Festival, September 20-22, 2013.

Artists for the 57th Annual Monterey Jazz Festival, September 19-21, 2014, will be announced in early April.

Friday Night / 9.20.13

Joe Lovano Us Five

Gregory Porter

Snarky Puppy

Dave Douglas Quintet

Uri Caine Trio

Roberto Fonseca

Carmen Lundy

Joe Lovano with the Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors

7 Come 11

Saturday / 9.21.13

Joe Lovano-Dave Douglas Quintet: Sound Prints

Ravi Coltrane Quartet

Craig Taborn Trio

Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo

Mary Stallings

Orrin Evans Trio

The Relatives

California Honeydrops

Big Sam’s Funky Nation

In celebration of 10 years of Motema Music, Monterey Jazz Festival presents:
Charnett Moffett
Jana Herzen
Marc Cary Focus Trio
Kentyah presents: M1, Brian Jackson & The New Midnight Band
A contemporary revisioning of Gil Scott-Heron and Brian Jackson

Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet

Brubeck Brothers Quartet

Claire Daly: Baritone Monk
Presented by North Coast Brewing

Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors

Smith Dobson V and Prez Kids

North Pacific String Band

Top student groups from the 2013 Next Generation Jazz Festival Presented by Monterey Jazz Festival:
Mt. San Antonio College "Singcopation"
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra

Annual DownBeat Blindfold Test with Joe Lovano
Hosted by Dan Ouellette

Panel Discussion: Dave Brubeck: Hip as a Pair of Horn-Rimmed Glasses

Sunday / 9.22.13

Lou Donaldson Quartet*

Bobby Hutcherson Quartet*

Hammond B3 Blowout!
Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio
Anthony Wilson Trio with Larry Goldings & Jim Keltner

Phronesis

Tammy Hall Quintet

Davina & The Vagabonds

Along Came Betty

Paul Contos Quartet

John Brothers Piano Company Quintet

Family Day with Peter Alsop

Monterey County High School High School All-Star Band
and Vocal
Honor Jazz Ensemble

Top student groups from the 2013 Next Generation Jazz Festival Presented by Monterey Jazz Festival:
Berkeley High School Combo A
Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts Jazz Singers
Folsom High School Jazz Choir I
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Jazz Ensemble
Rio Americano High School AM Jazz Ensemble
USC Thornton Jazz Orchestra
Fantastic Planet

Conversation with National Endowment for the Arts
Jazz Masters Lou Donaldson and Bobby Hutcherson
Hosted by Willard Jenkins

Conversation with Legendary Drummer Jim Keltner
Hosted by Ashley Kahn

 

Partial List / Artists Subject to Change

*National Endowment for the Arts Jazz Master
NEA Jazz Masters Live is a program of the National Endowment for the Arts in partnership with Arts Midwest that celebrates the living legends who have made exceptional contributions to the advancement of jazz.

 

ALL WEEKEND

Jazz on Film: Legends of the Tenor Saxophone

The Language of the Unknown: A Film About Wayne Shorter (Friday)
A film by AV Independence

Round Midnight (Saturday)
Starring Dexter Gordon and Celebrating “Dex@90”
Hosted by Maxine Gordon. Post-film discussion with Maxine Gordon, Ashley Kahn, Ravi Coltrane, and Bobby Hutcherson

Sonny Rollins: Beyond the Notes (Sunday)

Judy Roberts on the Yamaha AvantGrand
with Greg Fishman on saxophone

Arena Simulcasts in The Jazz Theater Presented by Alaska Airlines

Silent Auction, Beer tastings and Entertainment in the
North Coast Brewing Co. Jazz Education Pavilion

Coffee House Gallery Exhibit:
Brubeck at Monterey: Six Decades of Excellence

GROUNDS STAGE TICKETS

  • Access to 7 general admission Grounds Stages with non-stop music
  • Simulcasts in The Jazz Theater Presented by Alaska Airlines of all Arena concerts
  • 20 acres of exhibitions, films, food, shopping, and fun for the whole family!
  • 3-Day Grounds Stage Tickets and Single Day Grounds Tickets on-sale dates will be announced soon.

Festival Hours:
FRIDAY, 6:00 pm - Midnight
SATURDAY, 11:30 am - Midnight
SUNDAY, 11:00 am - 11:30 pm

Looking for Arena Artists?
Go into the Arena.

Share this page!