Festival Performance Schedule

DOWNLOADABLE SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

6:00pm • Next Generation Jazz Orchestra Combo • Education Stage

6:00pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand  • Courtyard Stage

6:30pm • Ray Obiedo Latin-Jazz Project • Garden Stage 

7:00pm • Matt Wilson's Honey & Salt • Night Club

7:00pm • San Jose Jazz All-Stars Combo • Education Stage

7:30pm • Regina Carter • Jimmy Lyons Stage

7:30pm • Arena Simulcast • Jazz Theater

7:30pm • GoGo Penguin • Dizzy's Den

7:30pm • Latin Jazz Collective with John Nava • Pacific Jazz Café

7:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand  • Courtyard Stage

8:00pm • Along Came Betty  • Garden Stage 

8:30pm • Alicia Olatuja • Night Club

8:50pm • Kenny Barron Trio / Tribute to Dizzy Gillespie • Jimmy Lyons Stage

9:00pm • Roberta Gambarini  • Pacific Jazz Café 

9:30pm • Miles Mosley • Dizzy's Den

9:30pm • Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors • Garden Stage

10:00pm • Gerald Clayton Trio  • Night Club

10:10pm • Herbie Hancock • Jimmy Lyons Stage

10:30pm • Joel Frahm Quartet 90th Birthday Tribute to Stan Getz • Pacific Jazz Café

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

12:30pm • UC Santa Cruz Combo • Education Stage

12:30pm • Rio Americano High School AM Jazz Ensemble • Night Club

1:00pm • Con Brio • Garden Stage

1:00pm • Monsieur Periné  • Jimmy Lyons Stage

1:00pm • Arena Simulcast • Jazz Theater

1:00pm • SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Jazz Combo • Pacific Jazz Café

1:30pm • Buchanan High School Jazz Band 'A' • Night Club

1:45pm • Akili Bradley Combo • Education Stage

2:00pm • Ali Ryerson Quartet • Dizzy's Den

2:00pm • DownBeat Blindfold Test With Tia Fuller • Pacific Jazz Café

2:20pm • Mr. Sipp • Jimmy Lyons Stage

2:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand  • Courtyard Stage

2:30pm • SFJAZZ High School All-Stars • Night Club

3:00pm • Brubeck Institute Jazz Quintet • Education Stage

3:00pm • The Suffers • Garden Stage

3:30pm • Rodger Fox Big Band  • Night Club

3:40pm • Dee Dee Bridgewater's Memphis • Jimmy Lyons Stage

3:45pm • Sean Jones Quartet  • Dizzy's Den

3:45pm • Conversation: Herbie Hancock • Pacific Jazz Café

4:15pm • Joshua Tazman • Education Stage

4:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand  • Courtyard Stage

5:00pm • Mr. Sipp • Garden Stage

5:00pm • Film: I Called Him Morgan • Jazz Theater

5:00pm • 5-Man Trio from America's First Corps Band  • Night Club

5:15pm • Kyle Eastwood Band • Dizzy's Den

5:15pm • Next Generation Jazz Orchestra • Education Stage

5:30pm • Berklee Global Jazz Ambassadors • Pacific Jazz Café

6:15pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand  • Courtyard Stage

6:30pm • Next Generation Jazz Orchestra Alumni Jam • Education Stage

6:30pm • California State University, Sacramento Vox Now • Pacific Jazz Café

7:00pm • Monsieur Periné  • Garden Stage

7:00pm • Kandace Springs • Night Club

7:15pm • Roy Hargrove Quintet • Dizzy's Den

7:30pm • Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra • Jimmy Lyons Stage

7:30pm • Arena Simulcast • Jazz Theater

7:30pm • Joanne Brackeen Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

7:45pm • San Francisco Conservatory RJAM Ensemble • Education Stage

8:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand  • Courtyard Stage

8:30pm • Regina Carter Quartet • Night Club

8:45pm • Pedrito Martinez Group • Dizzy's Den

8:50pm • Leslie Odom Jr. • Jimmy Lyons Stage

9:00pm • Sammy Miller and The Congregation • Garden Stage

9:00pm • Joanne Brackeen Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

10:00pm • Derrick Hodge with Mike Mitchell • Night Club

10:15pm • Clayton-Hamilton Jazz Orchestra • Dizzy's Den

10:20pm • Tribute to Sonny Rollins • Jimmy Lyons Stage

10:30pm • Joanne Brackeen Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

12:00pm • Monterey Jazz Festival Honor Vocal Jazz Ensemble • Night Club

12:30pm • Music Together with Mary Schaefer • Education Stage

12:30pm • University of Nevada, Las Vegas Jazz Ensemble I • Garden Stage

12:30pm • Next Generation Jazz Orchestra • Jimmy Lyons Stage

12:30pm • Arena Simulast • Jazz Theater

12:45pm • Valencia High School "Two 'N' Four" Vocal Jazz Ensemble • Night Club

1:00pm • Andy Weis & the Monterey Jazz All-Stars • Dizzy's Den

1:15pm • Dennis Broughton Percussion Experience • Education Stage

1:30pm • University of the Arts "Z" Big Band • Garden Stage

1:30pm • Folsom High School Jazz Choir 1 • Night Club

2:00pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

2:00pm • Juan Sanchez and Friends • Education Stage

2:00pm • John Beasley presents MONK’estra • Jimmy Lyons Stage

2:00pm • Conversation: Jimmy Heath • Pacific Jazz Café

2:15pm • Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Vocal Ensemble • Night Club

2:30pm • Rodger Fox Big Band • Garden Stage

2:45pm • O.F.N.I. Trio • Dizzy's Den

3:00pm • Folsom High School Jazz Band I • Night Club

3:15pm • Jazzy Ash • Education Stage

3:20pm • Common • Jimmy Lyons Stage

3:30pm • Conversation: Chick Corea • Pacific Jazz Café

3:45pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

3:45pm • Northgate High School Jazz Band I • Night Club

4:15pm • Linda May Han Oh Quintet • Garden Stage

4:30pm • Joe Lovano Classic Quartet • Dizzy's Den

4:30pm • University of the Arts "Z" Big Band • Education Stage

4:30pm • Monterey Jazz Festival High School All-Star Band • Night Club

5:00pm • Film: Chick Corea: The Musician • Jazz Theater

5:00pm • Crossroads School Jazz 'A' Band • Pacific Jazz Café

5:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

6:00pm • Ranky Tanky • Garden Stage

6:00pm • Amendola vs. Blades • Night Club

6:00pm • USC Jazz Composers Collective • Pacific Jazz Café

6:30pm • Tia Fuller Quintet w/ Ingrid Jensen • Dizzy's Den

7:00pm • USC Jazz Composers Collective • Education Stage

7:00pm • Chris Thile & Brad Mehldau • Jimmy Lyons Stage

7:00pm • Arena Simulast • Jazz Theater

7:30pm • Matthew Whitaker on the Yamaha AvantGrand • Courtyard Stage

7:30pm • Chester Thompson Group • Night Club

7:30pm • Chano Dominguez Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

8:00pm • Regina Carter's Southern Comfort • Dizzy's Den

8:00pm • Sandy Cressman and Homenagem Brasileira • Garden Stage

8:20pm • Angélique Kidjo's Tribute to Salsa with Pedrito Martinez • Jimmy Lyons Stage

9:00pm • Chano Dominguez Trio • Pacific Jazz Café

9:15pm • James Carter Organ Trio • Night Club

9:30pm • Vijay Iyer Sextet • Dizzy's Den

9:40pm • Chick Corea & Herbie Hancock • Jimmy Lyons Stage