2015 Next Generation Jazz Festival Results

Return to the NGJF Press Release

High School Big Band Division

First Place:
Northgate High School*
Walnut Creek, Calif.
Greg Brown, director

TIE: Second Place:
LA County High School for the Arts*
Los Angeles, Calif.
Jason Goldman, director

Folsom High School Jazz Band I*
Folsom, Calif.
Curtis Gaesser, director

Cash awards in the High School Big Band Division have been donated by Joan & Duane Grubert and Bobbi & David Koonse in memory of John Rinaldo, a revered music teacher at Eagle Rock High School in Los Angeles. John inspired many of his music students, some of whom went on to become professional musicians. One such person is Luis Bonilla, one of this year’s adjudicators, who credits John Rinaldo for putting the trombone in his hands. 

High School Combo Division

First Place:
Berkeley High School Combo A*
Berkeley, Calif.
Sarah Cline, director

Second Place:
El Cerrito High School Jazz Quintet
El Cerrito, Calif.
Keith Johnson, Director

Third Place:
LA County High School for the Arts
Los Angeles, Calif.
Jason Goldman, director

High School Vocal Division

First Place:
LA County High School for the Arts Vocal Ensemble*
Los Angeles Calif.
Pat Bass, director

Second Place:
Folsom High School Jazz Choir I*
Folsom, Calif.
Curtis Gaesser, director

Third Place:
Valencia High School “Two N’ Four”
Valencia, Calif.
Christine Tavares-Mocha, director

High School Conglomerate Combo Division

First Place:
American Music Program Pacific Crest Jazz Combo*
Portland, Ore.
Thara Memory, director

Second Place:
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Jazz Combo
San Francisco, Calif.
Dann Zinn, director

Third Place:
Vibe6
Davis, Calif.
Celia Cottle, director

College Big Band Division

First Place:
Central Washington University Big Band*
Ellensburg, Wash.
Chris Bruya, director

Second Place:
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Jazz Ensemble l
Las Vegas, Nev.
Dave Loeb & Nathan Tanouye directors

Third Place:
University of North Florida Big Band
Jacksonville, Fla.
J.B. Scott, director

College Vocal Ensemble Division

First Place:
University of Miami Frost School of Music Jazz Vocal Ensemble “Extensions”*
Coral Gables, Fla.
Kate Reid, director

Second Place:
University of Miami Frost School of Music Jazz Vocal I
Coral Gables, Fla.
Kate Reid, director

Third Place:
Mt. San Antonio College "Singcopation"
Walnut, Calif.
Bruce Rogers, director

College Combo Division

First Place:
University of the Pacific Combo*

Stockton, Calif.
Patrick Langham, director

Second Place:
University of Miami Frost School of Music Stamps Quintet
Coral Gables, Fla.
Chuck Bergeron, director

Third Place:
Stanford University Jazz Combo
Stanford, Calif.
Jim Nadel, director

Conglomerate Big Band Division

First Place:
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra*
San Francisco, Calif.
Paul Contos, director

Second Place:
American Music Program / Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra
Portland, Ore.
Thara Memory, director

Third Place:
Jazzschool Studio Band
Berkeley, Calif.
Dave Eshelman, director

* Performing at the 58th Monterey Jazz Festival

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS:

High School Big Band Division

Scholarships
50% of Tuition: Berklee College of Music Five-Week Summer Program:

Jamel Dean, piano / LA County High School for the Arts

$300 – 2015 Brubeck Institute Jazz Camp Summer Camp:
Davis Feeley, alto saxophone / El Cerrito High School

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Chris Fishman, piano / LA County High School for the Arts
2. Max Lesser, tenor saxophone / LA County High School for the Arts
3. Eric Nakanishi, alto saxophone / Northgate High School
4. Jamel Dean, piano / LA County High School for the Arts
5. Aisha Carpenter, vocals / Ballard High School

High School Combo Division

Scholarships
35% of Tuition: Berklee College of Music Five-Week Summer Program:

Massimo Paparello, trumpet / LA County High School for the Arts           

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Luca Mendoza, piano / Crossroads Jazz Trio
2. Max Schwartz, bass / Berkeley High School
3. Ethan Olynyk, drums / Wellington Secondary
4. Phineas Crisp, trombone / El Cerrito High School
5. Max Lesser, tenor saxophone / LA County High School for the Arts

High School Vocal Ensemble Division

Scholarships
50% of Tuition: Berklee College of Music Five-Week Summer Program:

Jake Augustine, vocals / Folsom High School

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Jake Augustine, vocals / Folsom High School
2. Kandise LeBlanc, vocals / Long Beach Poly High School
3. Jordyn Warren, vocals / LA County High School for the Arts

High School Conglomerate Combo Division

Scholarships
Stanford Jazz Workshop – Residency

Cole Scott Ruben, bass / Pacific Crest Jazz Combo

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Matt Wong, piano / SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Combo
2. Steve Montecucco, trumpet / Pacific Crest Jazz Combo
3. Sophie Seng, vocals & tenor saxophone / Vibe6
4. Ben Ring, drums / SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Combo

College Big Band Division

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Alex Hahn, alto saxophone / University of Southern California
2. Joel Ross, vibes / University of the Pacific
3. Carlos Mata-Alvarez, alto saxophone / University of Nevada, Las Vegas
4. Aaron Lehrian, piano / University of North Florida
5. Paul Cornish, piano / University of Southern California

College Combo Division

Outstanding Soloist
1. Sarah Kuo, bass / University of the Pacific
2. Malachi Whitson, drums / University of the Pacific
3. Malcolm Campbell, piano / Stanford University
4. Daniel Bereket, trumpet, Stanford University
5. Sam Hart, alto saxophone / University of Miami Frost School of Music

College Vocal Jazz Ensemble Division

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Arianna Neikrug, vocals / University of Miami Frost School of Music
2. Megan Ugarte, vocals / American River College
3. Joshuah Campbell, vocals / Harvard University VoxJazz

Conglomerate Big Band Division

Scholarships
35% of Tuition: Berklee College of Music Five Week Summer Program:
Michael Schwartz, tenor saxophone / SFJAZZ High School All-Stars

Stanford Jazz Workshop: Best Female soloist or rhythm section player
Kanoa Mendenhall, bass / SFJAZZ High School All-Stars

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Dillon Ingram, guitar / Jazzschool Studio Night Band
2. Matt Wong, piano / SFJAZZ High School All-Stars
3. Erik Reinhardt, trumpet / Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra

Middle School Big Band Division

Scholarships 
2015 Brubeck Institute Jazz Camp Summer Camp – $300
Grant Holland, trombone / Walnut Creek Intermediate

Stanford Jazz Workshop – Full Tuition    
Olivia Pess, vocals / Eckstein Middle School

Outstanding Soloist Awards
1. Phillip Krehbiel, bass / Sutter Middle School
2. Brennan Murray, drums / Oak Middle School
3. Strong Ma, piano / Sutter Middle School

Outstanding Section Awards
Saxophone: Sutter Middle School / John Zimny, director
Trombone: Eckstein Middle School / Moc Escobedo, director
Trumpet: Sutter Middle School / John Zimny, director
Rhythm Section: Oak Middle School / Justin Padilla, director

Return to the NGJF Press Release