2017 Next Generation Jazz Festival Top Groups

Go to the ​2017 NGJF main page

Go here for pics of the 2017 NGJF

High School Big Band Division

First Place:
Northgate High School Jazz Band*
Walnut Creek, Calif.
Greg Brown, director

Second Place:            
Folsom High School Jazz Band I*
Folsom, Calif.
Curtis Gaesser, director

TIE: Third Place:
Buchanan High School Jazz Band 'A'*
Clovis, Calif.
Paul Lucckesi, director
and
Rio Americano High School AM Jazz Ensemble*
Sacramento, Calif.
Josh Murray, director

High School Combo Division

First Place:                                   
Crossroads School Jazz 'A' Band*
Santa Monica, Calif.
Evan Avery, Director

Second Place:
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Combo A
Los Angeles, Calif.
Bryan Lipps, Director

Third Place:
Hamilton High School Jazz Ensemble A
Altadena, Calif.
Jim Foschia, Director

High School Vocal Division

First Place:
LA County High School for the Arts Vocal Ensemble*
Los Angeles Calif.
Pat Bass, director

TIE: Second Place:
Folsom High School Jazz Choir I*
Folsom, Calif.
Curtis Gaesser, director
and
Valencia High School Two ‘N’ Four*
Valencia, Calif.
Christine Tavares-Mocha, director

Third Place:
Valencia High School Soundwaves
Valencia, Calif.
Christine Tavares-Mocha, director

High School Vocal Soloist Division

First Place:
Joshua Tazman
*
Nueva Upper School, San Francisco, Calif.
Joshua Tazman, director

Second Place:
Benjamin Nicholas
Kingsburg High School, Kingsburg, Calif.
Benjamin Nicholas, director

Third Place:
Jasmine Lee
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jasmine Lee, director

Conglomerate Big Band Division

First Place:
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars*
San Francisco, Calif.
Paul Contos, director

Second Place:
Colburn Jazz Workshop Big Band
Los Angeles, Calif.
Lee Secard, director

TIE: Third Place:
Tucson Jazz Institute “Ellington” Big Band
Tucson, Az.
Doug Tidaback, director
and
California Jazz Conservatory Jazzschool Studio Band
Berkeley, Calif.
Dave Eshelman, director

College Combo Division

First Place:
USC Jazz Composers Collective*
Los Angeles, Calif.
Vince Mendoza, Director

Second Place:
The FROST Sextet from the University of Miami    
Coral Gables, Fla.
Chuck Bergeron, director

Third Place:
Cal State University, Northridge Rainbow Sandwich
Northridge, Calif.
Matt Harris, director

High School Conglomerate Combo Division

First Place:
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Jazz Combo*
San Francisco, Calif.
Dann Zinn, director

Second Place:
American Music Program Pacific Crest Jazz Combo I
Portland, Ore.
Devin Phillips, director

Third Place:
Colburn Jazz Workshop Monday Night Band
Los Angeles, Calif.
Lee Secard, director

College Big Band Division

TIE: First Place:
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Jazz Ensemble*
Las Vegas, Nev.
Dave Loeb, director
and
University of the Arts "Z" Big Band*
Philadelphia, Pa.
Matt Gallagher, director

Second Place:
California State University, Northridge Jazz A Band
Northridge, Calif.
Matt Harris, director

Third Place
SAC State Jazz Ensemble
Sacramento, Calif.
Steve Roach, director

College Vocal Ensemble Division

First Place:
California State University, Sacramento Vox Now*
Sacramento, Calif.
Gaw Vang-Williams, director

Second Place:
California State University, Sacramento Jazz Singers
Sacramento, Calif.
Gaw Vang-Williams, director

Third Place:
Mt. San Antonio Singcopation
Walnut, Calif.
Bruce Rogers, director

* Performing at the 60th Monterey Jazz Festival

AWARDS AND SCHOLARSHIPS:

High School Big Band Division

Scholarships
California Jazz Conservatory 4-Year 50% Tuition Scholarships

  • James Day, alto saxophone / Los Alamitos High School
  • Joseph Yang, trombone / Valley Christian High School
  • Martha Diaz, bass / Downey High School

$1000 Stanford Jazz Workshop Camp Scholarship
Gage Payne, trumpet / Upland High School

Outstanding Soloist Awards

  • McKenna Reeve, drums / Buchanan High School
  • Gabriel Carpenter, drums / Rio Americano High School
  • Jasim Perales, trombone / Berkeley High School
  • James Day, alto saxophone / Los Alamitos High School
  • Joseph Yang, trombone / Valley Christian High School

High School Combo Division

Scholarships
California Jazz Conservatory 4-year 50% Tuition Scholarship

Jasim Perales, trombone / Berkeley High School

Outstanding Soloist Awards

  • Simon Carlaftes, guitar / Hamilton High School
  • Luca Mendoza, piano / Crossroads School
  • Jasim Perales, trombone / Berkeley High School
  • Anna Abondolo, bass / Crossroads School

High School Vocal Ensemble Division

Scholarships
California Jazz Conservatory 4-year 50% Tuition Scholarship

Henry Tull, Los Angeles County High School for the Arts

Outstanding Vocal Soloist Awards

1. Jaden Lewis / Valencia High School Two ‘N’ Four
2. Joey Lombardi / Folsom High School
3. Jordyn Warren / Los Angeles County High School for the Arts

High School Vocal Soloist Division

Scholarships
California Jazz Conservatory 4-year 50% Tuition Scholarship
Joshua Tazman / Nueva School

Conglomerate Big Band Division

Scholarships
California Jazz Conservatory 4-year 50% Tuition Scholarship
Miranda Agbew, Tucson Jazz Institute

Outstanding Soloist Awards
Miranda Agbew, trumpet / Tucson Jazz Institute
Jasim Perales, trombone / SFJAZZ
Evan Micas, alto saxophone / California Jazz Conservatory
Kate Williams, trumpet / SFJAZZ

College Combo Division

Outstanding Soloist Awards
Marcus Grant, drums / University of Miami Frost School of Music
Ramsey Castaneda, tenor saxophone / USC Thornton
Aidan Lombard, trumpet / University of Miami
Logan Kane, bass / USC Thornton

College Vocal Jazz Ensemble Division

Outstanding Soloist Awards
Eddie Jackson, Mt. San Antonio College
Julian Cunningham, Sacramento State Jazz Singers
James Meske, College of the Canyons

High School Conglomerate Combo Division

Scholarships
California Jazz Conservatory 4-year 50% Tuition Scholarship
Kate Williams, trumpet / SFJAZZ

Outstanding Soloist Awards
Dominick Branch, drums / American Music Program
Ethan Moffitt, bass / Colburn Monday Night Band
Solomon Alber, tenor saxophone / SFJAZZ

College Big Band Division

Outstanding Soloist Awards
Henry Tirfe, tenor saxophone / University of the Arts
Anthony Nigro, alto sax / University of the Arts
Elias Lucero, guitar / Sacramento State
Sam Riessen, guitar / University of the Arts
Molly Redfield, bass / Sacramento State

Middle School Big Band Division

Scholarships 
2017 Brubeck Institute Jazz Camp Summer Camp
Claire Cordato, bass, vocal / Sutter Middle School

Outstanding Soloist Awards

  1. Brennan Murray, drums / Oak Middle School
  2. Bryce Hayashi, trumpet / Foothill Middle School
  3. Santiago Lopez, tenor saxophone / Oak Middle School

Outstanding Section Awards
Saxophone: Oak Middle School / Robert Harrell, director
Trumpet: Foothill Middle School / Kirk Wetterholm, director
Trombone: Los Cerritos Middle School / David Blake, director
Rhythm Section: Sutter Middle School / John Zimny, director