Loading...

2014 Next Generation Jazz Festival Finalists

HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION

School City St. Director
Buchanan High School Clovis CA Paul Lucckesi
Folsom High School Jazz Band I Folsom CA Curtis Gaesser
Hamilton High School Los Angeles CA Jim Foshia
Las Vegas Academy Big Band Las Vegas NV Patrick Bowen
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Los Angeles CA Jason Goldman
Marin School of the Arts Big Band I Novato CA Dave Gregoric
Marin School of the Arts Big Band II Novato CA Dave Gregoric
Mission Viejo High School Jazz Ensemble Mission Viejo CA Doug Meeowsen
Naperville North High School Naperville IL Dan Moore
Northgate High School Walnut Creek CA Greg Brown
Rio Americano High School Sacramento CA Josh Murray
Westlake High School Westlake Village CA Brian Peter

HIGH SCHOOL COMBO DIVISION

School City St. Director
Berkeley High School Combo A Berkeley CA Sarah Cline
Esperanza High School Combo I Anaheim CA Brad Davis
Folsom High School Folsom CA Curtis Gaesser
Las Vegas Academy Las Vegas NV Patrick Bowen
Lexington High School Lexington MA Andrew Held
Orange County School of the Arts
Jazz Quartet
Santa Ana CA Dan St. Marseille

HIGH SCHOOL VOCAL DIVISION

School City St. Director
Downey High School Downey CA Cory Olariu
Folsom High School Jazz Choir I Folsom CA Curtis Gaesser
Hamilton High School Los Angeles CA Kelci Hahn
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts Los Angeles CA Pat Bass
Marin School of the Arts Novato CA Stevie Greenwell
Mead High School Jazz Choir Fairwood WA Mike Saccomanno
Valencia High School "Soundwaves" Valencia  CA Christine Tavares-Mocha
Valencia High School "Two N' Four" Valencia  CA Christine Tavares-Mocha

COLLEGE BIG BAND DIVISION

School City St. Director
California State University, Long Beach Long Beach CA Jeff Jarvis
California State University, Sacramento Sacramento CA Steve Roach
University of California, Los Angeles Los Angeles CA Charley Harrison
University of Miami Frost Concert Jazz Band Miami FL John Daversa
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jazz Ensemble I
Las Vegas NV Dave Loeb 
University of the Pacific Jazz Ensemble Stockton CA Patrick Langham

COLLEGE VOCAL DIVISION

School City St. Director
American River College Sacramento CA Dr. Arthur Lapierre
California State University, Long Beach Long Beach CA Christine Guter
California State University, Sacramento "C-Sus Voices" Sacramento CA Gaw Vang
College of the Canyons "Just Jazz" Valencia  CA Julie Lawson
Contra Costa College "Jazz-ology" San Pablo CA Dr. Stephanie Austin
Elmhurst College "Late Night Blues" Elmhurst IL Susan Moninger

CONGLOMERATE BIG BAND DIVISION

School City St. Director
American Music Program 
Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra 
Portland OR Thara Memory
Jazzschool Monday Night Studio Band Berkeley CA Dave Eshelman
Roll Hill Arts Academy El Dorado Hills CA Curtis Gaesser
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Orchestra San Francisco CA Claire Phillips
Tucson Jazz Institute Basie Big Band Tucson AZ Doug Tidaback
Tucson Jazz Institute Ellington Big Band Tucson AZ Doug Tidaback

OPEN COMBO DIVISION (HIGH SCHOOL)

School City St. Director
American Music Program Pacific Crest Combo Portland OR Thara Memory
Colburn Jazz Workshop Thursday Night Band Los Angeles CA Lee Secard
Jazz House Messengers West Orange NJ Oscar Perez
JazzSchool Advanced Jazz Workshop I Berkeley CA Mike Zilber
Mondavi Center High School Jazz All Stars Davis CA Mike McMullen
New Jazz Messengers White Plains NY Julius Rodriguez
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars Combo San Francisco CA Dann Zinn
Tucson Jazz Institute "Prestige" Combo Tucson AZ Scott Black

OPEN COMBO DIVISION (COLLEGE)

School City St. Director
The 805 Experiment Denton TX Aaron Dutton
Brendan Polk Trio Tallahassee FL Robin Sherman
Cal Poly, Pomona Jazz Combo Pomona CA Dr. Dave Kopplin
University of Missouri, Kansas City
2 O'clock Combo
Kansas City MO Nathan Hall
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Latin Jazz Ensemble
Las Vegas NV Uli Geissendoerfer
USC Thornton School of Music Honors Combo Los Angeles CA Jason Goldman

MIDDLE SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION

School City St. Director
Eckstein Middle School Seattle WA Moc Escobedo
Folsom Middle School Folsom CA John Zimny
Oak Middle School Los Alamitos CA Justin Padilla
Stanley Middle School Jazz Messengers Lafayette CA Bob Athayde
Sutter Middle School Folsom CA John Zimny
Walter Reed Middle School North Hollywood CA Stephen McDonough

SPECIAL GUEST GROUPS

School City St. Director
Alaska Jazz Workshop Advanced Jazz Quintet Anchorage AK John Damberg
Aragon High School Combo San Mateo CA Troy Davis
Aragon High School Jazz Ensemble San Mateo CA Troy Davis
Eckstein Middle School Combo I Seattle WA Moc Escobedo
Eckstein Middle School Combo II Seattle WA Moc Escobedo
Heatwave Jazz and Show Band La Quinta CA Jim Little
Kuumbwa Jazz Honor Band Santa Cruz CA Eddie Mendenhall & Dillon Baiocchi
La Paz Intermediate Mission Viejo CA Dan Robbins
Metropolitan Youth Symphony Jazz I Portland OR Derek Sims
Monterey Jazz Festival County High School All-Star Band Monterey CA Paul Lucckesi
Monterey Jazz Festival Honor Vocal Jazz Ensemble Monterey CA Rob Klevan & Julia Dollison
Monterey Jazz Festival Middle School Honor Band Monterey CA Paul Lucckesi
Tucson Jazz Institute “Blue Note” Combo Tucson AZ Scott Black
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Joe Williams Every Day Foundation Scholarship Jazz Sextet Las Vegas NV David Loeb