2014 Next Generation Jazz Festival Finalists

HIGH SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION

SchoolCitySt.Director
Buchanan High SchoolClovisCAPaul Lucckesi
Folsom High School Jazz Band IFolsomCACurtis Gaesser
Hamilton High SchoolLos AngelesCAJim Foshia
Las Vegas Academy Big BandLas VegasNVPatrick Bowen
Los Angeles County High School for the ArtsLos AngelesCAJason Goldman
Marin School of the Arts Big Band INovatoCADave Gregoric
Marin School of the Arts Big Band IINovatoCADave Gregoric
Mission Viejo High School Jazz EnsembleMission ViejoCADoug Meeowsen
Naperville North High SchoolNapervilleILDan Moore
Northgate High SchoolWalnut CreekCAGreg Brown
Rio Americano High SchoolSacramentoCAJosh Murray
Westlake High SchoolWestlake VillageCABrian Peter

HIGH SCHOOL COMBO DIVISION

SchoolCitySt.Director
Berkeley High School Combo ABerkeleyCASarah Cline
Esperanza High School Combo IAnaheimCABrad Davis
Folsom High SchoolFolsomCACurtis Gaesser
Las Vegas AcademyLas VegasNVPatrick Bowen
Lexington High SchoolLexingtonMAAndrew Held
Orange County School of the Arts
Jazz Quartet
Santa AnaCADan St. Marseille

HIGH SCHOOL VOCAL DIVISION

SchoolCitySt.Director
Downey High SchoolDowneyCACory Olariu
Folsom High School Jazz Choir IFolsomCACurtis Gaesser
Hamilton High SchoolLos AngelesCAKelci Hahn
Los Angeles County High School for the ArtsLos AngelesCAPat Bass
Marin School of the ArtsNovatoCAStevie Greenwell
Mead High School Jazz ChoirFairwoodWAMike Saccomanno
Valencia High School "Soundwaves"Valencia CAChristine Tavares-Mocha
Valencia High School "Two N' Four"Valencia CAChristine Tavares-Mocha

COLLEGE BIG BAND DIVISION

SchoolCitySt.Director
California State University, Long BeachLong BeachCAJeff Jarvis
California State University, SacramentoSacramentoCASteve Roach
University of California, Los AngelesLos AngelesCACharley Harrison
University of Miami Frost Concert Jazz BandMiamiFLJohn Daversa
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jazz Ensemble I
Las VegasNVDave Loeb 
University of the Pacific Jazz EnsembleStocktonCAPatrick Langham

COLLEGE VOCAL DIVISION

SchoolCitySt.Director
American River CollegeSacramentoCADr. Arthur Lapierre
California State University, Long BeachLong BeachCAChristine Guter
California State University, Sacramento "C-Sus Voices"SacramentoCAGaw Vang
College of the Canyons "Just Jazz"Valencia CAJulie Lawson
Contra Costa College "Jazz-ology"San PabloCADr. Stephanie Austin
Elmhurst College "Late Night Blues"ElmhurstILSusan Moninger

CONGLOMERATE BIG BAND DIVISION

SchoolCitySt.Director
American Music Program 
Pacific Crest Jazz Orchestra 
PortlandORThara Memory
Jazzschool Monday Night Studio BandBerkeleyCADave Eshelman
Roll Hill Arts AcademyEl Dorado HillsCACurtis Gaesser
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars OrchestraSan FranciscoCAClaire Phillips
Tucson Jazz Institute Basie Big BandTucsonAZDoug Tidaback
Tucson Jazz Institute Ellington Big BandTucsonAZDoug Tidaback

OPEN COMBO DIVISION (HIGH SCHOOL)

SchoolCitySt.Director
American Music Program Pacific Crest ComboPortlandORThara Memory
Colburn Jazz Workshop Thursday Night BandLos AngelesCALee Secard
Jazz House MessengersWest OrangeNJOscar Perez
JazzSchool Advanced Jazz Workshop IBerkeleyCAMike Zilber
Mondavi Center High School Jazz All StarsDavisCAMike McMullen
New Jazz MessengersWhite PlainsNYJulius Rodriguez
SFJAZZ High School All-Stars ComboSan FranciscoCADann Zinn
Tucson Jazz Institute "Prestige" ComboTucsonAZScott Black

OPEN COMBO DIVISION (COLLEGE)

SchoolCitySt.Director
The 805 ExperimentDentonTXAaron Dutton
Brendan Polk TrioTallahasseeFLRobin Sherman
Cal Poly, Pomona Jazz ComboPomonaCADr. Dave Kopplin
University of Missouri, Kansas City
2 O'clock Combo
Kansas CityMONathan Hall
University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Latin Jazz Ensemble
Las VegasNVUli Geissendoerfer
USC Thornton School of Music Honors ComboLos AngelesCAJason Goldman

MIDDLE SCHOOL BIG BAND DIVISION

SchoolCitySt. Director
Eckstein Middle SchoolSeattleWAMoc Escobedo
Folsom Middle SchoolFolsomCAJohn Zimny
Oak Middle SchoolLos AlamitosCAJustin Padilla
Stanley Middle School Jazz MessengersLafayetteCABob Athayde
Sutter Middle SchoolFolsomCAJohn Zimny
Walter Reed Middle SchoolNorth HollywoodCAStephen McDonough

SPECIAL GUEST GROUPS

SchoolCitySt. Director
Alaska Jazz Workshop Advanced Jazz QuintetAnchorageAKJohn Damberg
Aragon High School ComboSan MateoCATroy Davis
Aragon High School Jazz EnsembleSan MateoCATroy Davis
Eckstein Middle School Combo ISeattleWAMoc Escobedo
Eckstein Middle School Combo IISeattleWAMoc Escobedo
Heatwave Jazz and Show BandLa QuintaCAJim Little
Kuumbwa Jazz Honor BandSanta CruzCAEddie Mendenhall & Dillon Baiocchi
La Paz IntermediateMission ViejoCADan Robbins
Metropolitan Youth Symphony Jazz IPortlandORDerek Sims
Monterey Jazz Festival County High School All-Star BandMontereyCAPaul Lucckesi
Monterey Jazz Festival Honor Vocal Jazz EnsembleMontereyCARob Klevan & Julia Dollison
Monterey Jazz Festival Middle School Honor BandMontereyCAPaul Lucckesi
Tucson Jazz Institute “Blue Note” ComboTucsonAZScott Black
University of Nevada, Las Vegas Joe Williams Every Day Foundation Scholarship Jazz SextetLas VegasNVDavid Loeb